2012 (50th) Ann Arbor Film Festival Award Winners

Ann Arbor Film Festival
50th Festival Award Winners

“The 50th Ann Arbor Film Festival is proud to announce this year’s award winning films as chosen by our esteemed jury: Michael Robinson, Kathy Geritz and Peter Rose.”

Ken Burns Award for Best of the Festival
Lack of Evidence (Manque de Preuves) (Hayoun KWON)

The Stan Brakhage Film at Wit’s End Award
Voluptuous Sleep (Betzy Bromberg)

Lawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film
Palaces of Pity (Daniel Schmidt, Gabriel Abrantes)

Michael Moore Award for Best Documentary Film
Guañape Sur (János Richter)

Award for Best International Film
Untitled (Neil Beloufa)

Peter Wilde Award for Most Technically Innovative Film
Vexed (Telcosystems)

\aut\FILM Award for Best LGBT Film
The Evil Eyes (Bobby Abate)

Award for Best Sound Design
Remote (Jesse McLean)

Kodak/Colorlab Award for Best Cinematography
Undergrowth (Robert Todd)
Within (Robert Todd)

The No Violence Award
If the War Continues (Jonathan Schwartz)

Gus Van Sant Award for Best Experimental Film
Sounding Glass (Sylvia Schedelbauer)

Chris Frayne Award for Best Animated Film
It’s such a beautiful day (Don Hertzfeldt)
Traces (Scott Stark)

The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award for Emerging
Experimental Video Artist

Ceibas: The Epilogue – The Well of Representation
(Evan Meaney)

Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film
Walt Disney’s “Taxi Driver” (Bryan Boyce)
Shadow Cuts (Martin Arnold)
Pluto Declaration (Travis Wilkerson)

Tom Berman Award for Most Promising Filmmaker
The Strawberry Tree (Simone Rapisarda Casanova)

George Manupelli Founder’s Spirit Award
By Foot-Candle Light (Mary Helena Clark)

Art & Science Award
20Hz (Semiconductor)

The Eileen Maitland Award
Irma (Charles Fairbanks)

Award for Best Music Video
Go Outside by Cults (Isaiah Seret)

JURY AWARDS:

As Above, So Below (Sarah J. Christman)

Tin Pressed (Dani Leventhal)

Curious Light (Charlotte Pryce)

Landfill 16 (Jennifer Reeves)

August Song (Jodie Mack, Emily Kuehn)

A Lax Riddle Unit (Laida Lertxundi)

Quest (Cautare) (Ionuţ Piturescu)

The House (Das Haus) (David Buob)

Envelop by Julianna Barwick (Cam Archer)

Leave a Reply