Experiments in Cinema v5.1 2010 Film Festival Schedule

Experiments in Cinema 2010 V5.1 schedule

The 2010 Experiments in Cinema v5.1 film festival schedule has been announced. Continue reading to see the complete schedule of films, complete with venues and time slots. For more, visit the official Experiments in Cinema website here.


4/10/2010 Kimo Theater (regional youth program)

Experiment 1:

Youth Development Incorporated
Public Academy for Performing Arts
Albuquerque Academy
Media Arts Collaborative Charter High School

……………………………………………………………………………….

4/14/2010 Guild Cinema

Experiment 2 (6pm-6:55pm):  49min

458 Teslamania Joel Schlemowitz, 6 min, New York, 16mm, 2007
378 The Vase Jeremy Newman, 1 min, New Jersey, 2009
494  Walking Under The Sun Diana Fonseca, 3 min, Cuba, 2007
278  2 Home Movies Masha Godovannaya, 9 min, Russia, World premiere, 2009
407  A Diamond Forms Under Pressure Paul ODonoghue, 6 min, Ireland, 2008
344  A Pattern of Prophecies Laurel Ann Petty, 6min, New Mexico, 2009
294 Way Fare Sylvie Schedlbauer, 6 min, Germany, 2009
349 Dromosphere Thorsten Fleisch, 10 min, Germany, 2009

……………………………………………………………………………….

Experiment 3 (7:10-8:05pm): 48min

258  Open House Diane Nerwen, 31 min, New York, 2009
305  Making An Arab Girl Hannah Hollander, 10 min, California, 2009
268  Into Daylight SJ Ramir, 5 min, Australia, US premiere, 2009
429  Smoking Eliseo Ortiz Menchaca, 1.5 min,  Mexico, 16mm, 2009

……………………………………………………………………………….

Experiment 4 (8:20-9:15pm):  46min

267  Common Ground Vera Brunner-Sung, 27 min, California, 2008
449  Road Not Taken Linda Scobie, 7 min, California, 16mm, 2009
363  Sea Front Stuart Moore, 6 min, England, US premiere, 2009
415  Auto-Pilot Charles Lum, 3 min, New York, 2005, clublum@verizon.net
343  The Eternal Wink Eytan Ipeker, 2 min, Turkey, US premiere, 2009
411  Untitled (2 axes) Tim MConville, 2 min, New York, 2009

……………………………………………………………………………….

4/15/2010 National Hispanic Cultural Center (Bank of America Theater) Thursday
Historias Mínimas/Minimal Stories presented by Montse Badia – visiting curator from Barcelona

……………………………………………………………………………….

Experiment 5 (7pm-8:30pm)

4/16/2010 Dept Cinematic Arts

UNM – 16mm filmmaking workshop – Kerry Laitala — 11am-3pm

……………………………………………………………………………….

4/16/2010 Southwest Film Center Friday

Experiment 6 (6pm-6:50pm): 45 min

380  Imprint Cecilia Araneda, 6 min, Canada, 2007
289  You Have Not Found His Riddle Yaron Lapid, 12 min, England, 2003
389  We Interrogate The Detainees Heidi Neubaurer-Winterburn, 10min, France, 2009
463  The Unemployees Rafael, 5 min, Germany, World premiere, 2009
456  Vienna In The Desert Wago Kreider, 4.5min, Illinois, 2007
486  Abstract? Alexei Dmitriev, 3.5min, Russia, 2009
323  The Chambered Nautilus Vanessa Woods, 4min, California, 2009

……………………………………………………………………………….

Experiment 7 (7:05pm-7:55pm):  47.25min

470 Lovemaking Vienne Chan, 1.25min, Canada, World premiere, 2009
333 Terrifying Blankness David Finkelstein, 30min, New York, 2008
492 Portrait 2: Trojan Vanessa Renwick 4min, Oregon, 2008
402 Devour Ben Popp, 5min, Oregon, World premiere, 2009
346 Charades Ann Steurnagel, 7min, Massachusetts, 2009

……………………………………………………………………………….

Experiment 8 (8:10-9:15pm)

Isabel Fondevila presentation- (director, ATA festival)

……………………………………………………………………………….

4/17/2010 Dept of Cinematic Arts

UNM – audio workshop – Chris McNamara
11-3pm

……………………………………………………………………………….

4/17/2010 Guild Cinema Saturday

Experiment 9 (3:00-4:30pm)

Gerry Fialka – visiting curator presentation (founder PXL This Festival)

……………………………………………………………………………….

Experiment 10 (6pm-6:50pm): 43.5min

375  Lay Claim to An Island Chris Kennedy, 13min, Canada, 2009
281  Places Change Taylor Lane, 5.5min, New Mexico, World premiere, 2009
472  San Quentin Katherine McInnis, 10min, New York, 2009
360  Ground Play Robert Todd, 12min,  Massachusetts, 16mm, 2009
455  Dropping Furniture Harold Hund/Paul Horn, 5min, Austria, 2008

……………………………………………………………………………….

4/17/2010 continued

Experiment 11 (7:05-7:55pm):  44min

444  1/48 Jorge Lorenzo, 1 second, Mexico, 35mm, 2007
490  Scene 32 Shambhavi Kaul, 5min, North Carolina, 2009
308  Eight Women Laura Bouza, 29min, California, World premiere, 2009
445  These Wicked Men Ertrock 1.25min Wisconsin, World premiere, 2009
303  Oh, How Sad Maite Abella, 8.75min, Netherlands, World premiere, 2009

……………………………………………………………………………….

Experiment 12 (8:10-9:15pm)

Chris McNamara – visting curator presentation (founder of Media City festival)

……………………………………………………………………………….

4/18/2010 Guild Cinema Sunday

Experiment 13 (noon – 1:05pm)

Bart Weiss – visiting curator presentation (director, Dallas Video Festival)

……………………………………………………………………………….

Experiment 14 (1:20-2:10pm): 47.5min

491  Metamorphosis David Lebrun, 14 min, California, 2009
428  Found: Nothing Missing Patricia McInroy, 3 min, New Mexico, 2009
264  Journey to Q’xtlan Peter Rose, 7.5min, Pennsylvania, 2009
316  Lost in the Flood Doug Katelus, 11min, California, 16mm 2009
285  The Commoners Penny Lane, 12min, New York, 2009

……………………………………………………………………………….

Experiment 15 (2:25-3:15pm) 48min

392  Afterimage: A Flicker Of Life Kerry Laitala, 11 min, California, 2009
314  Trypps 6 Ben Russell, 12min, Illinois, 16mm, 2009
325  The Conversation With Dr. Mouse Sook Hyun Kim, 10min, NYC/South Korea, 2007
340  Slap The Gondola Marie Losier, 15 min, New York, US premiere

……………………………………………………………………………….

More:

The Official Experiments in Cinema Website

Leave a Reply