2011 Chicago Underground Film Festival Schedule, June 2–June 9

MERCURIAL MADNESS Kerry Lataila, 7 min., Video, 2010, USA

MERCURIAL MADNESS by Kerry Laitala

Below is the schedule for 2011 Chicago Underground Film Festival, which is this week, with opening night on Thursday, June 2. The 18th annual CUFF runs June 2–June 9 at the Gene Siskel Film Center.

The festival will screen new work from Deborah Stratman, Ben Russell, Jesse McLean, Ben Rivers, Kerry Laitala, Leighton Pierce, Michael Robinson, Jodie Mack, and many more.

Click here for the robust schedule with stills and synopses. Click here for ticket information. More information at the CUFF website.

THURSDAY, JUNE 2nd

8:00PM

OPENING NIGHT

SOME GIRLS NEVER LEARN
2011, Jerzy Rose, USA, 80 min.
Interdimensional premiere!

with:
MONICA PANZARINO SINGS THE STAR-SPANGLED BANNER
2011, Monica Panzarino, USA, 3 min.

FRIDAY, JUNE 3rd

6:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: MY HEAD IS MY ONLY HOUSE UNLESS IT RAINS
2009-2010, Various directors, Various nations, 89 min.

TAMALPAIS Chris Kennedy, 14 min., 16mm, 2009, Canada
ANNE TRUITT, WORKING Jem Cohen, 13 min, 16mm on Video, 2009, USA
PERIPETEI’EM Andrew Mauset-Mooney, 3 min, 16mm on Video, 2009, USA
SECOND LAW: SOUTH LEH ST. Mike Gibisser, 14 min., 16mm, 2011, USA
RETROGRADE PREMONITION Leighton Pierce, 5 min,. Video, 2010, USA
PROJECTIONS Kendra Ryan, 3 min, Video, 2009, USA
ZEITRISS Quimu Casalprim i Suárez, 11 min,, Video, 2009, Germany
HOME MOVIE John Price, 27 min, 35mm, 2010, Canda

8:00PM
(Repeats Thursday, June 9th, 8:00PM)

THE BALLAD OF GENESIS AND LADY JAYE
Marie Losier, 75 min.,16mm on Video, 2010, USA

with:
IRMA Charles Fairbanks, 12 min., 16mm on Video, 2010, USA
LÁZSLO LASSÚ Ben Popp, 3 min., Video, 2010, USA

10:00 PM
(Repeats Wednesday, June 8th, 8:00PM)

PROFANE
2011, Usama Alshaibi, USA, 78 min.

with:
TEARS CANNOT RESTORE HER: THEREFORE, I WEEP 2011, Jennifer Reeder, USA 10 min.

SATURDAY, JUNE 4th

1:00 PM

AND AGAIN
2010, Adele Horne, USA, 56 min.

with:
DEVIL’S GATE 2011, Laura Kraning, USA, 20 min.
THE VOICE OF GOD 2010, Bernd Lützeler, India/Germany, 10 min.

2:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE BLUES (OR THE BIG DIG)
2009-2011, Various directors, USA, 90 min.

CURRENT (REPRISE) Brian Doyle, 7 min., super 8 on Video, 2010, USA
HISTORY MINOR Ryan Garrett, 19 min., 16mm on Video, 2010, USA
ARSENIC Robert Todd, 11 min, 16mm, 2011, USA
BROAD CHANNEL Sarah Christman, 14 min., 16mm, 2010, USA
THE SOUL OF THINGS Dominic Angerame, 15 min., 16mm, 2010, USA
MEASURES KINDLING JB Mabe, 30 sec., 16mm, 2010, USA
TO ANOTHER JB Mabe, 57 sec., 16mm, 2010, USA
YOUNG BIRD SEASON Nellie Kluz, 19 min., Video, 2011, USA

4:00 PM

SHORTS PROGRAM: POMPADOUR SWAMP
2009-2011, Various directors, Various nations, 90 min.

HOW TO HAVE A SEIZURE Michael Wawzenek, 3 min., 16mm, 2011, USA
BLOOD & CINNAMON Jessie Mott and Steve Reinke, 6 min., Video, 2010, USA
UNCONTROLLABLE JOY FOR LIFE Kari Corbett and Crispin Rosenkranz, 7 min., Video, 2010, USA
CHAINSAW FOUND JESUS Spencer Parsons, 22 min., Video, 2010, USA
UNICORNHOLE Lucas Dimick and Dax Norman, 5 min., Video, 2011, USA
DARE DOUBLE James, N Kienitz Wilkins, Eugene Wasserman and Dan Fridman, 29 min., Video, 2010, USA
UNSUBSCRIBE #3: GLITCH ENVY Jodie Mack, 6 min., 16mm, 2010, USA
SECOND FIRING Kelly Oliver and Keary Rosen, 3 min., Video, 2010, USA
ZOLTAN: THE HUNGARIAN GANGSTER OF LOVE Justin Reardon, 14 min., 16mm on Video, 2010, USA

5:15 PM

(Repeats Tuesday June 7th, 6:00PM)

SHORTS PROGRAM: I’M GONNA BOOGLARIZE YOU BABY
2009-2011, Various directors, Various nations, 87 min.

SPACEBOY Mike Olenick Video, 2009, USA
MERCURIAL MADNESS Kerry Lataila, 7 min., Video, 2010, USA
THESE HAMMERS DON’T HURT US Michael Robinson, 13 min., Video, 2010, USA
AGAINST CINEMA Alberto Cabrera Bernal, 9 min., Video, 2010, Spain
THE PROGNOSTICATOR (OR WE ARE ALL PYTHAGOREANS NOW) Brent Coughenour, 26 min., Video, 2011, USA
CEIBAS EPILOGUE – THE WELL OF REPRESENTATION Evan Meaney, 7 min., Video, 2011, USA
THE BLOCKBUSTER TAPES Daniel Martinico, 6 min., Video, 2009, USA
LONG LIVE THE NEW FLESH Nicolas Provost, 14 min., Video, 2009, Belgium

6:00 PM

THE COLOR WHEEL
2011, Alex Ross Perry, USA, 83 min.

8:00 PM
(Repeats Wednesday, June 8th, 6:00PM)

BATTLE FOR BROOKLYN
2011, Michael Galinsky and Suki Hawley, USA, 93 min.

10:00 PM
(Repeats Tuesday, June 7th, 8:00PM)

SNOW ON THA BLUFF
2010, Damon Russell, USA, 79min.

with:
WE’RE LEAVING 2010, Zachary Treitz, USA, 12min.

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 5th

1:00 PM
(Repeats Thursday, June 9th, at 6:00 PM)

SHORTS PROGRAM: A CARROT IS AS CLOSE AS A RABBIT GETS TO A DIAMOND
2008-2011, Various directors, Various nations, 87 min.

THE MAN WHO WENT OUTSIDE Jennet Thomas, 10 min., Video 2008, UK
NEGATING THE INCREASING POWERLESSNESS OF THE MOST PHOTOGRAPHED THING IN AMERICA Olivia Ciummo, 5 min., Video, 2010, USA
POSTFACE Frédéric Moffet, 8 min., Video, 2011, USA
LIKE Luis Arnias, 3 min., 16mm, 2010, USA
ACCEPTING THE IMAGE Karel De Cock, 19 min., Video, 2010, Belgium
BATHING IN MILK Jenna Feldman, 18 min., Video, 2010, USA
SLIPSTREAM D. Rickman, 4 min., Video, 2010, USA
MAGIC FOR BEGINNERS Jesse McLean, 21 min., Video, 2010, USA

1:45 PM

TOTAL BADASS
2010, Bob Ray, USA, 91 min.

with:
THE FOREST 2010, Steven Summers, USA, 16 min

4:00 PM

THE OBSERVERS
2010, Jacqueline Goss, USA, 69 min.

with:
TRYPPS # 7 (BADLANDS) 2010, Ben Russell, USA, 10 min.
IMUM COELI (BOTTOM OF THE SKY) 2011, Mirka Morales, USA, 6 min.
EVERYTHING IS EVERYDAY 2011, Patrick Tarrant, UK, 10 min.

6:00 PM
(theater 1)

SHORTS PROGRAM: FLASH GORDON’S APE
2010-2011, Various directors, Various nations, 97 min.

THESE BLAZEING STARRS! Deborah Stratman, 14 min. 16mm, 2011, USA
BEADS Andrew Rosinski, 8 min., 35mm on Video, 2010, USA
A TIME SHARED UNLIMITED Zachary Epcar, 10 min., 16mm on Video, 2010, USA
ALTER HUMAN Lars Stiltberg, 20 min., Video, 2010, Sweden
SLOW ACTION Ben Rivers, 45 min., 16mm, 2010, UK

8:00 pm
(theater 2)

SHORTS PROGRAM: CARDBOARD CUTOUT SUNDOWN
2010, Various Directors, USA, 89 min.

THE GARDEN Ann Steuernagel, 10 min., Video, 2010, USA
DARLING Kate McCabe, 4 min., 16mm on Video, 2010, USA
HOPPER REPAIR Ross Nugent, 5 min., 16mm, 2010, USA
ILLNESS MAGNIFIED Julia Fuller, 17 min., Video, 2010, Video, USA
SHOALS Melika Bass, 52 min., 16mm on Video, 2011, USA

8:00 PM
(theater 1)

CLOSING NIGHT FILM!

HEAVY METAL PICNIC
2010, Jeff Krulik and John Heyn, USA, 66 min.

with:
HEAVY METAL PARKING LOT 1986, Jeff Krulik and John Heyn, USA, 17 min.
MOBY DICK 2010, Tony Balko, USA, 8 min.

 

MONDAY, JUNE 6th

6:00 PM

HALFLIFERS AND FRIENDS: REACTIONS IN REACTION
1991-2007, Various directors, Various nations, 75 min.
Curated by HalfLifers

8:00 PM

HORI SMOKU SAILOR JERRY: THE LIFE OF NORMAN K. COLLINS
2008, Erich Weiss, USA, 77 min.

More information at the CUFF website.